Important Notices

Please read the following terms and conditions carefully before using Hong Kong Waste Reduction Website (hereinafter "this Website"). By pressing the “I Agree” button displayed at the end of this webpage. You shall be deemed to have accepted and be bound by all these conditions.

Personal Information Collection Statement

The Environmental Protection Department (hereinafter "EPD") of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (hereinafter "the Government") is committed to ensuring that all personal data provided under various applications/ functions submitted through this Website are handled in accordance with the relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

EPD will collect information when you register with this Website, use our on-line services, or communicate with us.  In the process, you may be required to provide your personal information including, but not limited to, your name, your company/ organization name, telephone number, fax number, address, email address, occupation etc. If specific information is requested but not supplied, this Website may be unable to provide the requested service. The purposes for which information may be used by this Website including, but not limited to:

  • provide detail information of company/ organisation at interactive page “Location of Collection Points”
  • notification of new waste reduction activities or events

EPD will record visits to this Website without collecting any personal identifiable information of users. Such general statistics are collected for the compilation of statistical reports and the diagnosis of problems with or concerning computer systems to help EPD improve this Website.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have a right to request access to, and to request correction of, your personal data provided. You can amend your personally data directly in “My Profile” page or contact web administrator at WRG_WRWEB@epd.gov.hk for help.

This Website uses TLS / SSL protocol to encrypt data during network transmission to protect your personal data. All personal data you provide to the Government via this Website are secured, and access to them is restricted to authorised personnel only.

General Notes

The information contained in this Website is compiled by the Environmental Protection Department of the Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region for general information only. Whilst the Government endeavours to ensure the accuracy of this general information, no statement, representation, warranty or guarantee, express or implied, is given as to its accuracy or appropriateness for use in any particular circumstances. You may wish to contact us at http://www.epd.gov.hk/epd/english/contact_us/contactus.html for the most updated information.

This Website can also contain information contributed by others over whom, and in respect of which, the Government may have no influence. Users may link from this Website to sites provided by others. The Government expressly states that it has not approved or endorsed the information provided by others on this Website or any other sites linked to this Website and the Government accepts no responsibility or liability (howsoever caused) for such information.



The Government is not responsible for any loss or damage whatsoever arising out of or in connection with any information including data or programmes on this Website. The Government reserves the right to omit, suspend or edit all information compiled by the Government in this Website at any time in its absolute discretion without giving any reason or prior notice. Users are responsible for making their own assessment of all information contained in this Website and are advised to verify such information by making reference, for example, to original publications and obtaining independent advice before acting upon it.

Copyright Notices

The content available on this Website, including but not limited to all text, graphics, drawings, diagrams, photographs and compilation of data or other materials, is subject to copyright owned by the Government or other entities. Except as expressly permitted herein or where prior written authorisation is obtained from EPD, any reproduction, adaptation, distribution, dissemination or making available of such copyright works to the public is strictly prohibited.

Permission is granted for users to download the materials herein to store them in local computers, provided that this is solely for personal or non-commercial internal use, and provided further that this copyright notice is downloaded at the same time. Users should note that this permission only applies to Government copyright materials.

 

 

 

Online Polling

Click here to vote