流動版 列印

「咪嘥嘢」流動應用程式私隱政策

咪嘥嘢
 

Privacy Policy

The protection of privacy in relation to personal data is the concern of every member of staff in the Environmental Protection Department (EPD). We respect personal data and are committed to fully implementing and complying with the data protection principles and all relevant provisions of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

  1. The Government of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region (including its servants and agents) ("the Government") will record visits to the "Waste Less" ("the app") without collecting any personal identifiable information from users. Such general statistics are collected to compile statistical reports and diagnose problems with, or concerning, computer systems to help improve the app.
  2. To provide location-based service of collection points for recyclable items, the app would get user’s location and present data that is most relevant to the user by retrieving information from servers of the EPD or its agents and Google Maps. User’s locations would not be transmitted out from the app in other occasions.
  3. To allow user to gain access to the enquiry service of collection points for recyclable items, the app would call the related hotline when user presses dial link in the app. The app would not access any information in the address book of user’s smartphone.
  4. To provide timely update to users, the app will save on EPD's or its agents' data server user's preferences on receiving such information through Push Notification. No personal identifiable information from users would, however, be saved.
  5. The app supports sharing of information via third party service providers ("Share" function). If you use the "Share" function, please refer to the privacy policy of corresponding service providers.

 

私隱政策

保障個人資料私隱權,是環境保護署各人的關注事項。我們尊重個人資料私隱權,並承諾會全面落實和遵守保障資料原則,以及《個人資料(私隱)條例》的有關條文。

  1. 香港特別行政區政府(包括其僱員及代理人)(下稱「政府」)會記錄用戶使用「咪嘥嘢」(下稱「該應用程式」)的次數,但並不會收集任何足以辨識用戶身份的資料。所收集的瀏覽次數記錄只會用於製作統計報告及調查電腦系統問題,以助政府改善該應用程式。
  2. 為了提供定點回收點服務,該應用程式會獲取用戶位置,以便於環境保護署或其代理的伺服器及Google地圖讀取最適合用戶的資料以供使用。除此之外用戶的位置不會被傳送離開該應用程式。
  3. 為了方便用戶使用電話查詢回收點資訊,該應用程式提供捷徑讓用戶撥打電話咨詢有關部門。該應用程式不會讀取用戶智能手機通訊錄上的任何資料。
  4. 為了提供更新提示服務,該應用程式會於環境保護署伺服器上儲存用戶使用該等服務的設定,但不會儲存任何足以辨識用戶身份的個人資料。
  5. 該應用程式支援透過第三者服務供應商的「分享」資料功能。若你使用該「分享」功能,請參閱個別服務供應商的私隱政策。

 

私隐政策

保障个人资料私隐权,是环境保护署各人的关注事项。我们尊重个人资料私隐权,并承诺会全面落实和遵守保障资料原则,以及《个人资料(私隐)条例》的有关条文。

  1. 香港特别行政区政府(包括其雇员及代理人)(下称「政府」)会记录用户使用「咪嘥嘢」(下称「该应用程式」)的次数,但并不会收集任何足以辨识用户身份的资料。所收集的浏览次数记录只会用于制作统计报告及调查电脑系统问题,以助政府改善该应用程式。
  2. 为了提供定点回收点服务,该应用程式会获取用户位置,以便于环境保护署或其代理的伺服器及Google地图读取最适合用户的资料以供使用。除此之外用户的位置不会被传送离开该应用程式。
  3. 为了方便用户使用电话查询回收点资讯,该应用程式提供捷径让用户拨打电话咨询有关部门。该应用程式不会读取用户智能手机通讯录上的任何资料。
  4. 为了提供更新提示服务,该应用程式会于环境保护署伺服器上储存用户使用该等服务的设定,但不会储存任何足以辨识用户身份的个人资料。
  5. 该应用程式支援透过第三者服务供应商的「分享」资料功能。若你使用该「分享」功能,请参阅个别服务供应商的私隐政策。